Who we work with?

LET US PLAY

University of Birmingham
Residency developing the ‘Let Us Play’ project
……..
Professor Peter Kraftl
Plastic Childhood’s Commission / project adviser
……..
Department for Education UoB
CAKE Event
……..
Meriden Adventure Playground
Oral history interviewee’s / archive showcase
……..
Ark Tindal Academy Balsall Heath
Christchurch Primary School Sparkbrook
St Anne’s Primary School Chelmsley Wood
Oral history training programme & interviewer’s
……..
Interviewee’s
Val Hart
Haqi Ali
Ray Wills
Geoff Gaisford
Dave Swingle
Haki Kapasi
Deby Morgan
Jo Bowen
Ali Wood
Ellen Delaney
Simon Rix
Sharon Dunbar
Sarah Hulbert
Rohan Brown
Derek Horton
Lucie Bennett
Lewis Hill
Rebecca Prescott
…………………………………………………………………………………………..

THE ENDLESS VILLAGE

Eastside Projects
Aspex Gallery
Exhibition venues
……..
Narthex Centre, Sparkbrook
Oral history interviewee’s from Thursday lunch club
……..
St Johns Primary School Sparkbrook
Oral history training programme / interviewers
……..
Oli Clark
Filming & production of The Endless Village
……..
Joscha Eickel
Sound design of The Endless Village
……..
Frankley Drumming Group
Calvert Lawson
Film soundtrack development
……..
Frankley Women’s Sewing Group
Developed props for film
……..
Helen Lloyd
Oral Historian
……..
Actors
Nicken Kotak, Collene Webb, Heather Rome, Larry Rew, Nicola Gardner, Phil Hemming, Maggie Turner, Georgia Neath
…………………………………………………………………………………………..

HANDSWORTH CURRENCY COMPETITION

Soho House / Birmingham Museums Trust
Residency / Exhibition
……..
Mykal Brown / Wassifa
Merrise Crooks-Bishton
Nishkam Centre
‘Heads’ for the new Handsworth coins / archives showcased in exhibition
……..
Holyhead School
Grove Primary School
Future First School
St Theresa’s Catholic Primary School
‘Tails’ designs for the new Handsworth coins
……..
Howard Brothers (Engravers)
Thomas Ball LTD, Matthew Boulton Industrial Estate
…………………………………………………………………………………………..

THE BALSALL HEATH BIENNALE 

Balsall Heath Forum
Balsall Heath Residents Groups
Balsall Heath Carnival
Cristina Piñero Maese / Cleanascene
Eastwood Road residents
Balsall Heath Church Centre

Community partners / event hosts
……..
Dr Stephen Forcer
Barry Griffiths, Kate Thompson, Stephen & Anna Blower
Surreal House Competition Judge & Winners
……..
Dr Saskia Warren
Derek Horton
Critical writing
……..
David Sherry
Raqs Media Collective
Juneau Projects
Andy Holden
Brian Cleaver
Commissioned artists / colouring in posters
……..
Nelson Mandela School
Clifton School
Ark Tindal School
Schools Programme / Colouring in posters competition
………………………………………………………………………………………..

THE POMOLOGY PROJECT

Simmerdown Festival
Hosted Urban Mummers Plays / The Cherry-Minder
……..
Highbury Orchard Community
Wassail: ‘Waking Up the Winter’ event host
……..
Kings Heath Library
Wassail: ‘Waking Up the Winter’ workshops
……..
HCO ‘Stick Around Group’
Wassail developed through project workshop programme
……..
Ashiana Community Centre Sparkhill
Bangladeshi Womens’ Association Small Heath
Women’s groups developed Wassail / Mummers Plays props through tailored workshop programme
……..
Blakesley Hall Museum (BMAG)
Curation of annual Apple Day Event
……..
University of Birmingham
Project developed through residency & Mummers Plays filmed at The Senate Chamber & Winterbourne House
……..
Sam Underwood
Designed & built The Cherry-Minder
……..
Liz Mytton
Commissioned ‘Urban Mummers Plays’ playwright
……..
Wade Muggleton / The Marcher Apple Network
The Apple Store development
……..
Jo Capper
Black Butter Commission
……..
Actors
Tonia Daley-Campbell, Jade Samuels, Andre-Pierre, Julian Southall & Radiance Anaele
Performed in the Wassail & Urban Mummers Plays
……..
Staff & volunteers at Highbury Orchard Community
……..
Additional Wassail performers
Calvert Lawson, Helen Mary, Mantra Chanta
……..
Additional Cherry-Minding hosts
Balsall Heath Carnival, Blakesley Hall, Walsall Road Allotments, Kharnival
…………………………………………………………………………………………..

LLF 16: ‘VERY CIVIL’ RIGHTS MARCH 

WERK
Commissioning agency / festival producer
……..
CASBA Advocacy (learning difficulties charity)
Frankley Library / Friends of Frankley Library
B31 Voices
The Friends of Balaam’s Wood
Turves Green Girls School
Foxes Residents
Colmers Secondary School
St Johns Scouts
Local groups/organisations who featured in the ‘Civil Rights’ Rights’ March
……..
The Young Pilgrims
‘Civil Rights March’ live Band
…………………………………………………………………………………………..

LONGBRIDGE LIGHT FESTIVAL 2014

WERK
Commissioning agency / festival producer
……..
Juneau Projects
Ruth Claxton
Joanne Masding
Ailie Rutherford
Institute for Boundary Interactions
One Five West
Matthew J Watkins
Austin Houldsworth
BAZ
MortonUnderwood
Flatpack
Commissioned artists
……..
Bournville College
St Modwen
Turves Green Girls School
……..
Derek Horton
Critical writing

………………………………………………………………………………………..

HEATHLAND FESTIVAL

Kings Heath Library
Balsall Heath Library
Druids Heath Library
……..
Bangladeshi Women’s Association, Small Heath
Writing collaboration with Elizabeth Charis
…….
Emma Bowen & Caleb Steer
Festival workshop team
……..
Catherine O’Flynn
Elizabeth Charis
Commissioned writers for the Heathland Festival Children’s Book
……..
1125 children who took part & contributed to the final storybook
……..
Robert Grose
The man behind the L’Internationnale Ice Cream Van
……..
Andrew Moffat / The ‘No Outsiders’ Project
Festival sessions
……..
Taz the Ice Cream Man
Free ice cream in exchange for poetry
……..
Performers, Writers, Poets
Jake Evans
Dreadlockalien
Matt Windle
Cath Edwards
JC Niala
Pyn Stockman
Kerima Mohideen
Peter Chand
Sharon Wu-Carr
………………………………………………………………………………………..
THE HOP PROJECT

mac Birmingham
The Hive
The Courtyard Centre for the Arts
Exhibition Venues
……..
Bromyard Local History Society & Hereford Museum Archive
Featured archives
……..
Nozstock Festival
Printing Station & Multi-Cultural Pickle venue
……..
Tipton Library
Oldbury Library
Wednesbury Library

West Bromwich Library
Haden Hill House
Ross on Wye Library
Leominster Library 
Bromyard Theatre
Kidderminster Library
Droitwich Library
Tenbury Library

Herefordshire, Worcestershire & Sandwell Libraries +community spaces – touring exhibition venues
……..
Cradley, Mathon and Storridge Art Group
West Bromwich Model Railway Society
Crystal Quilters & Kidderminster Forest Quilters
Hereford Wargamers
The Bennett’s – Romany Travellers
Development of touring exhibition content: fictional feminist ale quilts, models, paintings, benches, maps.
……..
Bosbury Primary School
Grove Primary School, Handsworth
School exchange programme
……..
Angela Kingston
Dr David Storey
Professor Margaret Grieco
Hop Project essays / critical writing
……..
Elizabeth Charis
Sound Community Music
Caleb Steer
Tee Lyrical
V3rd the Great
The Hip Hop Pickers Ball: Commissioned writing, videos, music and performances
……..
Alicja Rogalska
Daniel Baker
Touring exhibition artwork
……..
Joe Weldon
Design & build of touring display system
(additional paint work by Newso)
………………………………………………………………………………………..